Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy: VW Apartments knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to consumers. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by  VW Apartments are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation.


This Privacy Code explains what personal information is collected from its customers and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Code applies to personal information (see below) collected by the VW Apartments, including its websites. Be aware that our websites may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Code. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.


What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. VW Apartments is responsible for personal information under its control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive periodic information to update them about our Privacy Code and related policies.

Leasing and Business Operations.
Personal information is collected in order for the Landlord to operate its business as a landlord. This includes activities indicated in the lease agreement, other activities incidental to tenancy in the building (for example: responding to tenant inquiries, bringing or defending Ontario Rental Housing Tribunal claims, collecting rent or other amounts due, or informing tenants about various building rules and policies) and activities common to the running of all businesses such as collecting and retaining records for income tax purposes or providing receipts. Personal information is also collected for the purposes of enforcing any terms of the Tenancy Agreement or Tenancy Application or to act in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of the tenant. Consent may not be withdrawn for these purposes during the term of the lease or any renewal of it; or while there are amounts owing from you to the Landlord.

Selling or Financing a Building.
When the Landlord sells a building, or finances it, the personal information of the tenants of the building contained on the building's rent roll will be disclosed to the potential buyer or financer. The rent roll contains personal information including the location and size of leased premises, the amount of rent paid, if there are rental arrears or ever have been, and other similar information. The rent roll is used to calculate the value of a building. Disclosure of it to a buyer or a financer is essential to assess the risk involved in buying or financing the building. Consent may not be withdrawn for this purpose during the term of the lease or any renewal of it.

Secondary Marketing Purposes.
The Landlord may use and disclose non-sensitive personal information such as name and address to utilities and/or telecommunication providers for the purposes of facilitating your tenancy agreement or providing marketing services to you. Consent may be withdrawn for this purpose at any time by contacting the Landlord at the phone number or address indicated at the end of this document; however, the Landlord will require 30 days' notice of such withdrawal. Please be aware that this purpose assists the Landlord in keeping the rental payments in the building as low as possible and therefore withdrawal of consent for this purpose may result, over time, in rising rents.

Consumer Reports.
Personal information is collected for the purpose of conducting a credit check on applicants for tenancy. The credit check is a risk assessment tool used to ensure that you will be able to make the monthly payments required to lease premises. Consent to collect personal information for the purpose of conducting a credit check will be requested on the application for accommodation or offer to lease premises. Your refusal to provide information and consent to its use and disclosure for the purposes of conducting a credit check is grounds for the Landlord to refuse rental accommodation. The Landlord may also obtain a credit check in the event that the tenant is in arrears of rent or wishes to renew his/her tenancy agreement. The Landlord will retain the results of a credit check for a minimum of two and a maximum of seven years following (i) a rejected application or (ii) the end of your tenancy.

References.
(1) Your personal information may be used to provide credit or rental-history references to third parties. (2) Your personal information is collected in order for the Landlord to conduct a reference check during the application process. The reference check will include references concerning rental payments, cleanliness, noise violations and complaint history (the "Factors"). The reference check is an assessment tool used to determine your suitability to be a tenant of the Landlord based on the Factors. Your refusal to provide reference names and telephone numbers and consent to their use and disclosure for the purposes of conducting a reference check is grounds for the Landlord to refuse rental accommodation. The Landlord will retain the results of a reference check for a minimum of two and a maximum of seven years.

Identification.
Personal information is collected for the purposes of identification when the need arises. Consent may not be withdrawn for this purpose during the term of the lease or any renewal of it.

Assessments.
Pursuant to the Assessment Act (Ontario) your personal information must be disclosed to the Municipal Property Assessment Corporation for the purposes of assessing the value of the property on which the building in which your leased premises are situate. This disclosure is made for the purposes of municipal taxation. Your consent for this purpose is not required as this disclosure is required to comply with a provincial law.


This Privacy Code was last updated on July 09, 2010

Web Site Powered by OSIM Interactive